Past Seasons

September 14, 7pm

In Conversation: Anuradha Roy and Rumaan Alam



September 15, 7pm

 

 

NBCC: Expanding the World of Literary Criticism 

September 18, 5pm

 

BBF: Gender in Science Fiction and Fantasy with Catherynne M. Valente, Seth Dickinson, Alyssa Wong, and Alice Sola Kim

 

 

September 20, 7pm



In Conversation: Jonas Hassen Khemiri and Idra Novey


September 27, 7pm


CFA—Women in Crime Fiction with Megan Abbott, Laura Lippman, Alison Gaylin and Alafair Burke



October 4, 7pm

In Conversation: Caroline Leavitt and Rick Moody



October 11, 7:30pm


Notes on Fiction: loadbang

 

 

October 13, 7pm

Concentrating on Craft: Matt Bell and Annie DeWitt

 


October 18, 7pm

 


CFA Master Class: Andrew Gross

October 20, 7pm

 

 

Dear Mr. Beckett, honoring Barney Rosset with Paul Aster, Lois Oppenheim, Glenn Young, Astrid Myers-Rosset, and Robert Solomon, Esq.



October 24, 6-8pm

The opening of Fair Dancin' Mad: A Scottish Town's Ten-Year Fight with Donald Trump, a special exhibition with photographs by Beowulf Sheehan and words by Rebecca Donner 



October 25, 7pm



Sexism in the Literary World with Bonnie Nadzam, Porochista Khakpour, Kavita Das, and Amy King



October 26, 7pm



An Evening with the 2016 Emerging Writer Fellows


November 3, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Caleb Carr



November 7, 7pm

In Conversation: Lynne Tillman and Eileen Myles


  

November 10, 7pm 

In Conversation: Richard Cohen and Ruth Reichl



November 16, 7pm

 

CFA Master Class: Otto Penzler

 


November 17, 7pm

Going Against the Grain: Claudia Casper and John Colapinto

 


December 1, 7pm

The Modern Family with Min Jin Lee, Tanwi Nandini Islam, Alden Jones, and Sonya Chung

 

 

December 4, 7pm



Jonathan Lethem on Italo Calvino

December 5, 6:30pm



First Novel Fete

December 6, 6:30pm


Annual Awards Dinner

 


December 8, 6pm

New Literature from Europe Festival 2016: Writing to Change Hearts and Minds

 

 

December 8, 7:30pm

 


New Literature from Europe Festival 2016: Coming of Age

 


December 14, 7pm

In Conversation: Dana Spiotta and George Saunders

 

 

December 15, 7pm

In Conversation: Richard Price and Lorraine Adams

 


 

January 19, 7pm

James Hannaham: Delicious Foods

 

 

January 21, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Roger Rosenblatt and Paul Muldoon

 

January 26, 7pm

 

In Conversation: Gordon McAlpine and Joseph Goodrich

 

 

Feb. 11, 7:30pm

 

 

Notes On Fiction: The Borrowers

February 16, 7pm


The Bridge Series: Breaking In

 


February 23, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Richard Price

 

 

February 24, 7pm


In Conversation: Dexter Palmer & Felix Gilman



March 1, 7pm

Kristopher Jansma: Why We Came to the City

 


March 9, 7pm

 


CFA Master Class: Lee Child

March 15, 7pm

 

 

The Bridge Series: Editing
March 22, 7pm

SJ Rozan, Jonathan Santlofer, Honor Molloy and Joseph Goodrich: 4 Storytellers/4 Friends 

 

 

March 24, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Anne Boyd Rioux and Sheridan Hay on Constance Fenimore Woolson

 

 

April 1, 1:30pm



AWP: Jonathan Franzen and Elizabeth McKenzie

 

 

April 5, 7pm

In Conversation: Ann Packer and Elizabeth Strout

 


April 7, 7pm

Fact & Fiction: Gentrification
a Big Read panel with Angela Flournoy, DW Gibson, Suleiman Osman, and Sunil Yapa, and moderater, Jon Michaud 

 


April 12, 7pm 

Author & Publisher: Domnica Radulescu and Deb Futter

 


April 14, 7pm

 

Elizabeth Nunez: Even in Paradise

 


April 19, 7pm


The Bridge Series: Contracts

 

 

April 21, 7pm

In Conversation: Idra Novey, Rivka Galchen, and Francisco Goldman

 

 

April 26, 7pm



No Tokens Issue 5: Launch Celebration

April 27, 7pm


 

CFA Master Class: Sara Paretsky

May 2, 7:30pm


The Merchant 'In' Venice

 


May 3, 7pm

In Conversation: Amara Lakhous and Adam Shatz

 

 

May 4, 7pm

 


Granta: New Irish Writing
May 10, 7pm

2015 Emerging Writer Fellows Reading

 

 

May 11, 7pm

In Conversation: Jennifer Haigh and Richard Price



May 17, 7pm

The Bridge Series: Bookselling

 


May 26, 7pm

The White Review Issue 16 Launch

 

 

June 8, 7pm


Jean Findlay: Chasing Lost Time

 


 

 

September 20, 12pm

Brooklyn Book Festival: Why Fiction Matters with Alexander Chee, Mitchell S. Jackson, Roxana Robinson and Tiphanie Yanique

 

 

September 22, 7pm

 

 

Tom Piazza with Jon Michaud

 


September 29, 7pm

 

In Conversation: Kate Walbert and Lily Tuck

 

 

September 30, 7pm

 

 

CFA Master Class: Lawrence Block
October 6, 7pm

New Irish Writing: Eimear McBride

 

 

October 7, 7pm

Author & Editor: Thomas Mallon and Dan Frank

 

 

October 8, 7pm

 

 

Amitav Ghosh, Elias Khoury, and Sinan Antoon

October 13, 7pm

 

 

CFA Master Class: Zoë Sharp

October 14, 7pm

 

 

2015 NYC Emerging Writers Fellows Reading

October 15, 7pm

 

 

CFA Master Class: Amy Hempel and Jill Ciment

October 20, 7pm

Imagined Biographies: Gavin McCrea and Therese Anne Fowler

 

 

October 21, 7pm

A Celebration of Primo Levi: Paola Mieli and Joan Acocella

 

 

October 22, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Rupert Thomson and Rebecca Carroll

October 27, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Jill Bialosky and Bill Clegg
November 3, 7pm

In Conversation: Owen Sheers and Matthew Thomas

 

 

November 5, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Joseph Finder

 

 

November 6, 6:30pm

New Literature from Europe Festival: The Calling: Writing with Responsibility

 

 

November 6, 8pm

New Literature from Europe Festival: A Funny Thing About Writing...

 

 

November 10, 7pm

 

 

Towards the Sea: A Notes on Fiction Concert Inspired by Moby-Dick 

 

 

November 12, 7pm

On Elena Ferrante: Jhumpa Lahiri and Ann Goldstein

 

 

November 16, 7pm

Writing the Past: Jami Attenberg and B. A. Shapiro

 

 

November 17, 7pm

Writing the Self: Heidi Julavits, Maggie Nelson, and Sarah Manguso

 

 

November 19, 7pm

 

 

Writing Place: Bonnie Jo Campbell and Carolyn Chute

December 1, 7pm

In Conversation: Benjamin Taylor and Claudia Roth Pierpont

 

 

December 4, 7pm

 

 

Extraordinary Rendition: American Writers on Palestine 
December 7, 6:30pm

First Novel Fête

 


December 8, 6:30pm

The Center for Fiction Annual Benefit and Awards Dinner

 

 

December 10, 7pm

 

 

A Crime Fiction Slam
December 15, 7:30 pm Notes on Fiction: The Strange Library

 

 

 

February 19, 7pm

In Conversation: Amanda Filipacchi and Katherine Heiny

 

 

February 24, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Andrea Chapin and James Shapiro

 


February 25, 7pm

 

Charles Baxter: There's Something I Want You to Do

 

 

March 3, 7pm

 

 

CFA: Duane Swierczynski
March 18, 7pm

Jill Ciment: Act of God

 

 

March 19, 7pm

Fact & Fiction: Carola Dibbell and Robert Christgau

 


April 3, 7pm

 


In Conversation: Tom McCarthy and Ben Marcus

April 7, 7pm

 


In Translation: Time Ages in a Hurry by Antonio Tabucchi

April 9, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Louis Begley and Jane Kramer

April 28, 7pm

 

 

Mary Morris, Christina Baker Kline, and Valerie Martin

April 29, 11am

KidsRead Event: Changers Book One: Drew by T. Cooper and Allison Glock-Cooper

 

 

April 29, 7pm

Brian Catling: The Vorrh

 

 

April 30, 7pm

 


Jaime Clarke and Amy Grace Loyd
May 5, 11am

KidsRead Event: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson

 

 

May 5, 7pm

NOON: A Celebration

 

 

May 6, 7pm

Eliza Kennedy: I Take You

 

 

May 15, 7pm

The Art of the Short Story

 


May 18, 7:30pm

 

 

Notes on Fiction: Heart of Darkness

May 20, 7pm

No Tokens Issue 3 Launch

 


May 21, 7pm

Emerging Writers Reading

 

 

May 26, 7pm

Author & Editor: Patricia Park and Pamela Dorman



May 27, 2pm

 

 

NBCC Panel: "Race, Gender, and Book Reviews"

May 27, 11am

 


KidsRead Event: Ava & Taco Cat by Carol Weston

May 29, 7pm

 

 

A Perfect Crime with John Freeman and A Yi

June 4, 7pm

Tracy O'Neill and Marie-Helene Bertino

 

 

June 9, 7:30pm

Notes on Fiction: The Mysteries of Pittsburgh

 


June 10, 11am

KidsRead Event: The Lunch Witch by Deb Lucke

 


June 10, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Mecca Jamilah Sullivan & Tiphanie Yanique
June 18, 7pm

Anna North, Sarah Heyward, and Carolita Johnson

 

 

June 23, 7pm

 

 

Paulette Livers, Dylan Landis, and Rebecca Makkai
June 24, 7pm

Author & Editor: Mia Alvar and Lexy Bloom

 

 

June 25, 8pm

Sleepless Nights: The Music of Daniel Felsenfeld

 

 

July 22, 7pm

Lidia Yuknavitch and Porochista Khakpour

 

 

 



September 13, 6pm

Lit Crawl: Mitchell Jackson, Porochista Khakpour, Gabriel Roth and Elissa Schappell

 

 

September 16, 7pm

 

 

On Elena Ferrante: Ann Goldstein, Roxana Robinson and Stacey D'Erasmo 

 


September 17, 7pm

 

Fiction Futures: David Ryan & Rick Moody

 

 

September 18, 7pm


Fiction Futures: Rene Steinke & Bret Anthony Johnston

 

 

September 21, 4pm

Brooklyn Book Festival: Science Fiction/Fantasy Panel

 

 

September 25, 7pm

 


Notes on Fiction: Marie-Helene Bertino

September 30, 7pm

Fiction Futures: Anita Shreve & Katy Simpson Smith

 

 

October 1, 7pm

Fiction Futures: Damon Galgut and Edmund White

 

 

October 2, 8pm

 


Big Read: A.N. Devers Talks Poe at The Morbid Anatomy Museum

October 7, 7pm

 


Big Read: Panel on Poe's Children 

October 7, 7pm

 


Big Read: Writing Gothic - A Lively Discussion of the Macabre

October 8, 7pm

In Conversation: Alix Christie & Sena Jeter Naslund

 

 

October 8, 11am

KidsRead: ghostgirl by Tonya Hurley

 

 

October 14, 7pm

 

 

CFA: Christian Jungersen & Megan Abbott

 

 

October 15, 7pm

 

 

Fiction Futures: 2014 NYC Emerging Writers Fellows

 

October 16, 7pm

 


An Evening with Trollope

 


October 18, 1pm

 


Big Read: Ghost Tour at Edgar Allan Poe Cottage

October 20, 10:30am

 

 

KidsRead: The Tell-Tale Start by Gordon McAlpine

 


October 23, 7:30pm

Big Read: Edgar Allan Poe Notes on Fiction Concert

 

 

October 29, 7pm

 

 

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

October 30, 7:30pm

 

 

Big Read: Paul Collins on the Life of Edgar Allan Poe

 


October 30, 11am

 

KidsRead: Same Sun Here by Neela Vaswani

 

 

November 4, 7pm

 


Patrick Flanery

 


November 6, 7pm

 


Michelle Bailat-Jones

 


November 11, 7pm

 


What We See When We Read with Francoise Mouly

 


November 12, 7pm

 


Nuruddin Farah

 


November 13, 7pm

 


In Conversation: Atticus Lish & Daniel Long

In Conversation: Atticus Lish & Daniel Long


November 17, 10:30am


KidsRead: Frank Einstein and the Antimatter Motor by Jon Scieszka

 

 

November 19, 7pm

 


CFA/Sisters in Crime: Ruth Rendell

November 20, 7pm

 

 

Fiction Futures: Monica McFawn

November 21, 7:30pm

 

 

Notes on Fiction: Orfeo by Richard Powers

December 2, 11am

KidsRead: Ava and Pip by Carol Weston

 

 

December 2, 6:30pm

Epiphany: Risky Words

 

 

December 4, 7pm

Other People's Lives: The Question of Truth in Storytelling and Reportage

 

 

December 8, 6:30pm

First Novel Fête

 

 

December 9, 6:30pm

 


The Center for Fiction Annual Awards Dinner

December 16, 11am

 


KidsRead: Kinda Like Brothers by Coe Booth

 


January 22, 7pm

Fact & Fiction: David Finkel and Roxana Robinson

Thank You For Your Service and Sparta

 

 

January 30, 7pm

 

 

Trollope Society Winter Reception 

 


February 11, 7pm

 

In Conversation: A.M. Homes and Dorthe Nors

May We Be Forgiven and Karate Chop

 

 

February 12, 7pm


CFA Master Class: Michael Connelly

 

 

February 20, 7pm

In Conversation: Adam Wilson and Peter Mountford

What's Important Is Feeling and A Dismal Science

 

 

February 26, 7pm

 


Rebecca Mead: My Life in Middlemarch

March 4, 7pm

Drew Perry: Kids These Days

 

 

March 6, 7pm

 

Writer to Writer: Mary Morris and Valerie Martin

The Ghost of the Mary Celeste

 

 

March 7, 7:30pm

 


Notes on Fiction: Grimm's Fairy Tales

March 18, 7pm

 


Calliope Author Recordings Launch

March 19, 11:30am

KidsRead: An Army of Frogs by Trevor Pryce

 

 

March 25, 7pm

 

 

CFA Master Class: Lisa Unger

 

 

March 27, 7pm

 

 

Robert Coover: The Brunist Day of Wrath

 

 

March 28, 7:30pm

 


Notes on Fiction: 
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, by Philip K. Dick

 


April 2, 7pm

 


Celebrating Epiphany: A Literary Magazine

April 4, 11:30am

KidsRead: Ava & Pip by Carol Weston

 

 

April 7, 7pm

 

 

Astoria to Zion, an Ecotone anthology

April 8, 7pm

 

 

Writer to Writer: Alena Graedon and Teddy Wayne

The Word Exchange

 


April 9, 7pm

 


The Art of Memoir: Elizabeth Nunez and Louise DeSalvo

Not for Everyday Use

 


April 10, 7pm

 


The Art of War: Jennifer Vanderbes and Phil Klay

The Secret of Raven Point and Redeployment

 


April 14, 7pm

 


Writer to Writer: Akhil Sharma and George Packer

Family Life

 


April 15, 7pm

 


In Conversation: Jack Ketchum and Laurie Lamson

NOW WRITE! Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror

 


April 17, 7:30pm

 


CFA Master Class: Joyce Carol Oates

April 22, 7pm

 

 

Celebrating The Common and Guernica

April 24, 7pm

 

 

Celebrating NOON's 15th Anniversary
April 30, 7pm

In Conversation: Jaime Clarke and Charles Bock

Vernon Downs

 

 

May 1, 7pm

 


A Tribute to Bernard Malamud

May 6, 7pm

 


CFA Master Class: Joseph Kanon

May 8, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Anne Germanacos and Hilary Plum

Tribute and They Dragged Them Through the Streets

 


May 13, 11:30am

KidsRead: Game World by C.J. Farley

 

 

May 14, 7pm

 

 

A Stefan Zweig Discussion: George Prochnik and James Lasdun

 


May 15, 7pm

 

 

Writer to Writer: Zachary Lazar and Dana Spiotta

I Pity the Poor Immigrant

 


May 19, 7pm

 

 

Emerging Writer Fellows Reading

 

May 21, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Francine Prose and Rivka Galchen

Lovers at The Chameleon Club, Paris 1932 and American Innovations 


 

May 22, 11:30am

KidsRead: Bronxwood by Coe Booth

 

 

May 27, 7pm

 

 

Celebrating International Crime Fiction Month

 

May 28, 2pm

 

 

What's Not to Like? On "Unlikeable" Characters in Contemporary Fiction

 

 

May 29, 11:30am

KidsRead: Jacob’s Eye Patch by Beth Kobliner Shaw and Jacob Shaw, Illustrated by Jules Feiffer

 

 

June 3, 7pm

 

 

Writer to Writer: Sheila Kohler and Phillip Lopate

Dreaming for Freud: A Novel


 

June 5, 7pm

 

 

Women in Crime: Hank Phillippi Ryan

The Wrong Girl


 

June 18, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Michael Carroll and Alden Jones

Little Reef and Unaccompanied Minors


 

June 24, 7pm

 

 

Stuart Dybek: Ecstatic Cahoots: Fifty Short Stories and Paper Lantern: Love Stories

 

 

June 26, 7pm

 

 

Writer to Writer: Kate Zambreno and Jenny Offill

Green Girl

 

 

 


September 6, 7pm

Daniel Woodrell: The Maid's Version

 

 

September 10, 7pm

 

 

Anne Carson

 


September 11, 7pm

 

CFA Master Class: Karin Slaughter

 

 

September 14, 6pm

 


Lit Crawl with Darcey Steinke, Stefan Merrill Block,
and Marie-Helene Bertino

September 17, 7pm

Peter Orner and Susan Minot

 

 

September 18, 7:30pm

Notes on Fiction: House of Leaves

 

 

September 19, 7pm

 


Pamela Erens with Jonathan Dee

September 23, 7:30pm

Thomas Keneally with Sheridan Hay

 

 

September 24, 7:30pm

 

Stephen King with Owen King at John Jay College

 

 

September 26, 7pm

 


The Novel Cure: Susan Elderkin and Noreen Tomassi

October 2, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Scott Phillips

 

 

October 3, 7pm

 

 

Craftwork: Nino Ricci

 

 

October 9, 7pm

 


Robert Coover: The Brunist Day of Wrath

(This event has been postponed until spring)

October 10, 7pm

 

 

Big Read: Luis Alberto Urrea: Into The Beautiful North
October 11, 7pm

Big Read Film Screening: Seven Samurai

 

 

October 15, 7pm

 

 

Cari Luna & Michael Cunningham

October 16, 7pm

2013 Emerging Writers Fellows Reading

 

 

October 17, 7pm

The Independent Editor: Why Do I Need One? with Judy Sternlight, Marjorie Braman, Patricia Mulcahy, Joan Hilty, and Jane Rosenman

 

 

October 18, 7pm

 

 

Big Read Film Screening: The Magnificent Seven

October 22, 7pm

David Leavitt

 

 

October 24, 7pm

Still Writing Panel with Dani Shapiro, Darin Strauss, and Adam Wilson

 

 

October 25, 7pm

War is Murder: Writing Fiction in an Age of Perpetual Warfare with Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya, Helen Benedict and Roy Scranton

 

 

October 28, 7pm

 


Big Read: Gabriel Roth & Kristopher Jansma

October 29, 7pm        

CFA Master Class: George Pelecanos

 


October 30, 7pm

 

 

Big Read: Kate Manning & Natalee Caple

October 31, 7pm

 


Women in Crime: Julia Spencer-Fleming
November 4, 7pm

Big Read: Esmeralda Santiago & Elizabeth Nunez

 

 

November 6, 7pm

 


Fathers and Sons: Stuart Nadler, Owen King, and David Gilbert 

November 9, 2pm



Roger Shattuck Conference Celebrating the Anniversary of Swann's Way

November 13, 7pm

 

 

CFA Master Class: Nelson DeMille

November 14, 6:30pm

New Literature from Europe with Ilija Trojanow, Sabine Gruber, Witold Szablowski, Maria Dueñas, and Daniela Zeca-Buzura. 

 

 

November 15, 7:30pm

 


Notes on Fiction: A Moveable Feast

November 19, 7pm

 


Rewriting Proust with Elyane Dezon-Jones, Charles Dantzig, and Daniel Levin Becker with mediator Alexander Aciman

 

 

November 20, 7pm

 

 

Ann Hood & Elissa Schappell
November 21, 7pm

Victoria Redel & Beverly Gologorsky

 

 

December 3, 7pm

 


A Tribute to Frederick Busch

December 5, 7pm

 

 

Notes on Fiction: White Noise

December 10

First Novel Fête

 

 

December 11

Benefit and Awards Dinner

 

 

December 18

In Conversation: Stanley Crouch and Tom Piazza on Charlie Parker


 

 


January 10, 6:30pm

Author & Editor & Agent: Luis Alberto Urrea, Geoff Shandler, and Julie Barer

 

 

January 10, 7pm

 

 

CFA Masters: Charlaine Harris

 


January 23, 7pm

 

New Directions for Clarice Lispector with Idra Novey, Johnny Lorenz and Barbara Epler

 

 

January 26, 6pm

Meriç Algün Ringborg: The Library of Unborrowed Books

 

 

February 7, 7pm

Author & Editor: Amity Gaige and Cary Goldstein

 

 

February 12, 7pm

Party for The Literarian with Sigrid Nunez, Terese Svoboda, and Rumaan Alam

 

 

February 21, 7pm

Why We Write with James Frey, Kathryn Harrison and Meredith Maran

 

 

February 26, 7pm

CFA Masters: Linda Fairstein

 

 

February 28, 7pm

 

 

Epiphany Lit Mag

March 5, 7pm

 

In Conversation: Jessica Francis Kane & Susan Steinberg

 

 

March 8

AWP: Don DeLillo and Dana Spiotta

 

 

March 13, 7pm

In Conversation: Jamie Quatro and Jill McCorkle

 

 

March 19, 7pm

CFA Masters: Jeffery Deaver

 

 

March 20, 7pm

 

 

Kristopher Jansma:  The Unchangeable Spots of Leopards 

 


March 21, 7pm

In Conversation: MG Vassanji and Elizabeth Nunez

 

 

April 1, 7pm

Taiye Selasi: Ghana Must Go

 


April 9, 7pm

 

 

Marcel Proust: The Collected Poems with Harold Augenbraum and Adam Kirsch

 

 

April 11, 7:30

 

 

Comedy in Fiction, a panel with Fiona Maazel, Jim Shepard, Sam Lipsyte, and moderator Jason Diamond

 

 

April 16, 7pm

Renata Adler: Speedboat and Pitch Dark

 

 

April 17, 7pm

CFA Masters: Mary Higgins Clark

 

 

April 24, 7pm

Christina Baker Kline and Caroline Leavitt

 

 

April 25, 7pm

Marcel Proust, The Musician

 

 

May 1, 7pm

 

 

CFA Masters: Lorenzo Carcaterra

May 2, 7pm

 

 

Claire Messud: The Woman Upstairs

May 8, 7pm

NOON

 

 

May 9, 7pm      

2012 NYC Emerging Writers Fellows Reading

 


May 14, 7pm

May 21, 7pm

 

What Makes an Editor Keep Reading? Led by Dawn Raffel
May 15, 7pm

James Salter: All That Is

 


May 29, 3pm

 

 

NBCC: New Literary Journals

May 29, 4pm

 


NBCC: The VIDA Count & Gender Bias in Book Reviewing

May 30, 7pm

 

 

Elliott Holt and Michael Cunningham

June 4, 7pm

Roxana Robinson: Sparta

 

 

June 6, 7pm

Bill Cheng: Southern Cross The Dog

 

 

June 7, 8pm

Notes on Fiction: Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451

 


June 20, 7pm

 


Ru Freeman and Deborah Baker
June 22, 7pm

The Literarian Goes to Bushwick: Art Show and Reading at OUTLET in Brooklyn

 

June 25, 7pm

Investigating International Noir, with Jessica Hagedorn, Wolf Haas, Zane Lovitt, and moderator Sarah Weinman


June 26, 7pm

Elsie Augustave and Ann Hood: Cross-Cultural Adoption

 

 

 

September 11, 7pm

Steve Stern and Joshua Cohen

 

 

September 15, 6pm

 

 

LitCrawl with Paul La Farge, Alison Espach, and

Helen Phillips

 


September 18, 7pm

 

Victor LaValle

 

 

September 19, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Lawrence Block

 

 

September 20, 7pm

Sandy Lerner

 

 

September 23

Brooklyn Book Festival Panel

 

 

September 25, 7pm

Susan Richards Shreve & Elizabeth Strout

 

 

September 27, 7pm

Sheila Kohler & Maaza Mengiste

 

 

October 1, 7pm

 

Marie-Helene Bertino: Safe As Houses

 

 

October 2, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Val McDermid

 

 

October 3 & 4

Robin Sloan: Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore

 

 

October 9, 7pm

Patrick Somerville & Hannah Tinti

 

 

October 10, 7pm

 

 

Dana Johnson: Elsewhere, California

 

 

October 16, 7pm

Craftwork: Robley Wilson

 

 

October 18, 7pm

 

 

Lisa Zeidner & Karen Russell

October 19, 7:30pm

Notes on Fiction: A Clockwork Orange 

 

 

October 23, 7pm

Madeline Miller

 

 

October 24, 7pm

A Celebration of "Great Books" with James Sloan Allen

 

 

October 25, 7pm

2012 Emerging Writers Fellows Reading

 

 

November 7, 7pm        

CFA Master Class: Dennis Lehane

 


November 8, 7pm

A. M. Homes: May We Be Forgiven

 

 

November 13, 7pm

 

 

Mentors, Muses & Monsters with Thomas Beller, Dani Shapiro, Maud Newton, and Elizabeth Benedict

November 15, 7pm

Christine Schutt: Prosperous Friends

 

 

November 20, 7pm

 

 

 

Anka Muhlstein: Monsieur Proust's Library

November 27, 7pm

 

 

Lynne Sharon Schwartz and Binnie Kirshenbaum

November 29, 7:30pm

 

 

Notes on Fiction: Murakami's 1Q84

December 4, 7pm

Beyond Geography with Hari Kunzru, Jennifer Haigh, Sonya Chung and Jennifer Acker

 

 

December 5, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Susan Isaacs

 

 

December 10

First Novel Fete

 

 

December 11

Benefit and Awards Dinner

 

 

 

 


January 18, 7pm

In Conversation: Tom Rob Smith and Lawrence Block

 

 

January 20, 7pm

 

Criticism Beyond Itself with Rivka Galchen, Elif Batuman and Mark Athitakis

 

 

January 24, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Elmore Leonard

 

 

January 26, 5pm

Marathon Reading of Edith Wharton

 

 

January 31, 7pm

Alan Lightman: Mr g

 

 

February 6, 7pm

Author & Agent: Krys Lee and Susan Golomb

 

 

February 8, 7pm

Burton Pike on Gerhard Meier

 

 

February 9, 7pm

 

Bernice L. McFadden: Gathering of Waters

 

 

February 15, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Harlan Coben

 

 

February 16, 7pm

In Conversation: Meredith Maran and Alix Strauss

 

 

February 21, 7pm

In Conversation: Hilma Wolitzer and Michael Cunningham

 

 

February 22, 7pm

 

 

Gregor von Rezzori's An Ermine in Czernopol with Wallace Shawn and Deborah Eisenberg

 

 

February 23, 7pm

In Conversation: Belinda McKeon and Colm Tóibín

 

 

February 28, 7pm

Author & Agent: Ramona Ausubel and PJ Mark

 

 

March 8, 7pm

Thomas Mallon: Watergate

 

 

March 13, 7pm     

CFA Master Class: Lee Child

 

 

March 14, 7pm     

Craftwork: Douglas Glover

 

 

March 15, 7pm     

A Celebration of The Literarian

 

 

March 20, 7pm                 

Heidi Julavits: The Vanishers

 


March 22, 7pm     

Louis Begley: Schmidt Steps Back

 

 

April 3, 7pm

 

 

April Bernard: Miss Fuller

April 9, 7pm

Peter Behrens: The O’Briens

 

 

April 10, 7pm

CFA Master Class: Laura Lippman

 

 

April 12, 7pm

Uncle Tom’s Cabin: Re-Evaluating an American Classic with Roxana Robinson, Darryl Pinckney, and Jane Smiley

 

 

April 17, 7pm

Kathryn Harrison: Enchantments

 

 

April 19, 7pm

NOON 2012 Launch Party

 

 

April 25, 7pm

 

 

In Conversation: Jo Ann Beard and Ralph Sassone

May 8, 7pm

Ben Fountain: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk

 

 

May 10, 7pm

An Evening with The Center for Fiction 2011 Emerging Writers Fellows

 

 

May 15, 7pm

Alix Kates Shulman: Ménage

 

 

May 16, 7pm                     

CFA Master Class: Joyce Carol Oates

 

 

May 17, 7pm

The Brooklyn Rail

 

 

May 21, 7pm

Roxane Gay and Brian Evenson

 

 

May 24, 7pm

Mothers on the Verge with Jessica Keener, Caroline Leavitt and Leora Skolkin-Smith

 

 

May 30, 7pm

 

 

2012 Roger Shattuck Prize for Criticism: Ruth Franklin & David Yaffe

 

 

May 31, 7pm

 

 

Celebrating The Stories of John Cheever with Susan Minot, Rick Moody, and Elizabeth Strout

 

 

June 6, 7pm

 

 

Richard Ford and Joyce Carol Oates

 

June 7, 7pm

 

Author & Editor: Alix Ohlin and Gary Fisketjon

 

 

June 13, 7pm

Dawn Raffel: The Secret Life of Objects

 

 

June 19, 7pm

 

 

Author & Editor: Jess Walter and Cal Morgan

 

June 20, 7pm

 

 

Lev Grossman and Kelly Link

 

 

 

September 8, 7pm 

n+1 presents Lightning Rods

 


September 10, 6:00pm 

LitCrawl NYC with Shya Scanlon, Fiona Maazel, and Lizzie Skurnick

 


September, 13, 7pm

30 Under 30: An Anthology of Innovative Fiction by Younger Writers

 

 

September 15, 7pm 

In Conversation: Helen Benedict and Terese Svoboda

 


September 16, 7pm 

A Celebration of The Literarian

 


September 18 

Brooklyn Book Festival

 


September 19, 7pm 

Benjamin Markovits on Byron

 


September 20, 7pm 

Damion Searls on Proust and Ruskin

 


September 21, 7pm 

Craftwork: Darin Strauss

 


October 3, 7pm 

Big Read: Utopia/Dystopia

 


October 4, 7pm

Paul La Farge's Luminous Airplanes

 

 

October 5, 7pm 

Big Read: Why Fantasy Matters

 


October 6, 7pm 

In Conversation: S.J. Rozan and Alafair Burke

 


October 11, 7pm 

Authors & Editors: Dana Spiotta and Nan Graham

 


October 12, 7pm

Big Read: Margaret Atwood on In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination

 

 

October 13, 7pm 

Big Read: Before and After Harry Potter: YA and Fantasy

 


October 17, 7pm 

Chapter & Verse: Jerry Adler and Susan Kinsolving on Walt Whitman and Emily Dickinson


October 18, 7pm 

On the Comic Novel

 


October 19, 7pm 

Big Read: The Wave in the Mind: A Tribute to Ursula K. Le Guin

 

 

October 20, 5:30pm 

Big Read: Earthsea Group Read

 


October 21, 7pm

 

Big Read: The Lathe of Heaven

 

 

October 24, 7pm 

Big Read: Outsiders In/Of Science Fiction and the Fantastic

 

 

October 25, 7pm 

Writing Dublin, Writing New York with The Stinging Fly

 


October 26, 7pm 

Big Read: From Urdu Epic and Tibetan Sorcerers to Today

 


October 27, 7pm 

An Evening with The Center for Fiction Fellows

 

 

November 1, 7pm 

Craftwork: Jessica Hagedorn

 


November 4, 7pm 

The Bridge Series Presents Editors on the Art of Translation

 


November 8, 7pm

In Conversation: Laura Furman and Lily Tuck

 

 

November 9, 7pm

Elizabeth Nunez: Boundaries

 

 

November 10, 7pm

Eric Kraft: Persistence

 

 

November 15, 7pm

Authors & Editors: Peter Orner and Pat Strachan

 

 

November 16, 6:30pm   

New Literature from Europe Festival

Crime Scene: Europe

 

 

November 17, 7pm

Sheila Kohler and Audrey Niffenegger on Jane Austen

 

 

November 29, 7pm

Peter Matthiessen

 

 

December 5, 6:30pm

First Novel Fête

 

 

December 6, 6:30pm

Benefit and Awards Dinner Honoring Nan Graham and Announcing the Winner of the 2011 Flaherty-Dunnan First Novel Prize

 

 

December 8, 7pm

Authors & Editors: Julie Otsuka and Jordan Pavlin

 

 

December 9, 6pm

 

 

The Bridge Series: Lydia Davis and Anna Moschovakis

 

 

December 13, 7pm

David Lipsky on David Foster Wallace

 

 

December 14, 7pm

Fiction/TV: Tom Piazza

 

 

 

 


January 19, 7pm

Book Reviews, Revamped

 

 

January 26, 6:30pm

Website Launch Party

 

 

February 10, 7pm

Authors & Editors with Teju Cole and David Ebershoff

 

 

February 15, 7:30pm

A Retreat for Writers with Edmund White, Zadie Smith, Gary Shteyngart, Mary Gaitskill, Colm Tóibín, Andrew Sean Greer, and Michael Cunningham

 

 

February 16, 7pm

Craftwork with Betsy Lerner

 

 

February 22, 7p

On the Real Side with Mel Watkins, Susan Fales-Hill, and Sabrina Lamb. With moderator Malaika Adero

 

 

February 24, 7pm

Philip Roth with Claudia Roth Pierpont, Nathan Englander, and Scott Raab

 

 

March 1, 7pm

Flatmancrooked with Emma Straub, Shya Scanlon, and Deena Drewis

 

 

March 10, 7pm

 

 

There is No Year with Blake Butler

March 15, 7pm

In Conversation: Frederic Tuten and Ross Bleckner on the Intersection of Contemporary Art and Writing

 

 

March 22, 7pm

Deb Olin Unferth and Ben Marcus

 

 

March 31, 7pm

The Use and Abuse of Literature with Marjorie Garber

 

 

April 7, 7pm

 

In Conversation: Tom McCarthy and Eric Banks

 

 

April 19, 7pm

Craftwork with Peter Straub

 

 

April 21, 7pm

Cursor with Lynne Tillman, Kio Stark, and Richard Nash

 

 

May 5, 7pm

NOON Launch Party with Chiara Barzini, Brandon Hobson, and Diane Williams

 

 

May 10, 7pm

 

 

Edith Pearlman and Alice Mattison

May 12, 7pm

Authors & Editors with Anna North and Reagan Arthur

 

 

May 17, 7pm

Chapter & Verse: Christine Baranski on Edith Sitwell

 

 

May 23, 7pm

Granta Roundtable on the making of The Best Young Spanish Language Novelists Issue

 

 

May 25, 7pm

Craftwork with Victor LaValle

 

 

June 1, 7pm  

Chapter & Verse: Swoosie Kurtz on Edith Wharton

 

 

June 8, 6:30pm

Dennis Lehane and Daniel Woodrell / 

Clifton Fadiman Medal Presentation

 

 

June 14, 7pm

Young, Black, Gifted, and Gay: Powerful Men in the Entertainment Industry

 

 

June 15, 7pm

In Conversation: Tiphanie Yanique and Elizabeth Nunez  

 

 

June 21, 7pm

Authors & Editors with Kate Christensen and Gerald Howard

 

 

June 22, 7pm

Roger Shattuck Prize for Criticism with Lila Azam Zanganeh and Marco Roth

 

 

June 23, 7pm

The Storm at the Door with Stefan Merrill Block

 

 

June 29, 7pm

In Conversation: Sheila Kohler and Edmund White

 

 

July 8, 7pm No Rest for the Dead with Peter James, Marcia Talley, John Lescroart, RL Stine, Diana Gabaldon, Jeffery Deaver, Michael Palmer and Gayle Lynds
JOIN NOW > CONTRIBUTE >

GET OUR UPDATES